Introduction

Moore Stephens Chartered Accountants S.A. (hereinafter “Moore Stephens Greece”)1 is dedicated to protecting confidentiality and privacy issues.

Please review this Privacy Policy Statement to learn more about how we collect, use, share and protect any data that we may have obtained.

By using this Website you agree to the use of your personal data by Moore Stephens Greece in accordance with this privacy policy statement.

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy Statement please contact us by using this link.

Data Controller

Moore Stephens Greece, with a registered address 93, Akti Miaouli Street 18538 Piraeus, is the data controller of any personal data and information that is collected through the use of this website and will collect and process this data in compliance with the provisions of Greek Law 2472/1997.

Collection and Use of data

We collect personal data and information only if you choose voluntarily to provide it to us. Usually, the data you provide is limited and is collected to:

Moore Stephens Greece generally only collects the personal data and information that is necessary in order to satisfy the visitor’s request. Where additional, optional information is sought, you will be notified of this at the point of collection.

Curriculum Vitae (CV)

Moore Stephens Greece operates an online platform via which an interested individual can, voluntarily, fill out an application for employment form and submit his CV.

Moore Stephens Greece does not accept any responsibility of any nature for an application form or curriculum vitae that was submitted to its Website but did not result in any employment.

Disclosure to third parties

In Moore Stephens Greece we appreciate that any information you provide to us is treasured and thus we always take all reasonable steps needed to protect it. We do not share personal data with unaffiliated third parties except as necessary as required by law or professional standards.

Moore Stephens Greece may disclose personal data to other member firms within the Moore Stephens International network. By using this website and by voluntarily providing any data you agree to the disclosure in question.

IP addresses

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognize and communicate with one another. IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis.

Cookies

A "cookie” is a small piece of text that a Web site places in the cookie file of your browser and that allows the site to remember who you are. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. MOORE STEPHENS may only use cookies in accordance with applicable laws.

Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally. If you visit Moore Stephens Greece website, we use cookies to compile aggregate statistics to help us determine what areas of the site visitors prefer.

If you subsequently register with Moore Stephens Greece website, this information may be linked to a cookie in order to enhance and personalize your online experience (e.g., by welcoming you back when you return or providing you access to your registration information).

You have the choice of deciding whether to accept cookies or not. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our Web site features.

For further details about cookies you can read our Cookies page

Web beacons

A web beacon is a small image file on a web page that can be used to collect certain information from your computer, such as an IP address, the time the content was viewed, a browser type, and the existence of cookies previously set by the same server. Moore Stephens Greece only uses web beacons in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Moore Stephens Greece may use web beacons to track the effectiveness of third party web sites that provide us with recruiting or marketing services or to gather aggregate visitor statistics and manage cookies.

You have the option to render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address but cookie information will not be recorded.

In some of our newsletters and other communications, we may confirm a recipient’s email address through embedded links within the messages. We collect this information to gauge user interest and to enhance future user experiences.

Access

If you have submitted personal information to Moore Stephens Greece, under most circumstances you have the right to reasonable access to that data to correct any inaccuracies. You can also make a request to update or remove information about you by contacting Moore Stephens, and we will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

Data security and integrity

Moore Stephens Greece has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from any unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Despite Moore Stephens Greece best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of our ability, access to your personal information is limited to those who have a need to know. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We also make reasonable efforts to retain personal information only for as long as the information is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was supplied or until that person asks that the information is deleted. Specifically in relation to the data provided with your curriculum vitae this data is retained for one year.

Links to other sites

Please be aware that Moore Stephens Greece website may contain links to other sites, including sites maintained by other firms of the Moore Stephens network that are not governed by this specific Privacy Policy Statement. We encourage users to review the privacy policy of each website visited before disclosing any personal information.

Changes to this policy

Moore Stephens Greece may modify this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time to keep it up to date and inform you about its current privacy policies. When we make changes to this statement, we will revise the “updated” date at the top of this page.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy Statement to be informed about how Moore Stephens Greece is protecting your information.


1Throughout this web site, “Moore Stephens Greece,” “we,” “our,” and “us” refers to Moore Stephens Chartered Accountants S.A.